On Prairie Software PRIVACY POLICY

 When you use the Find ND app, you agree to be bound by all of the terms, conditions and restrictions in this Privacy Policy. Please read carefully and if you download, access, or use the Find ND app, you agree to also be bound by its specific Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE FIND ND APP.

This Privacy Policy describes:

The personally identifiable information (“personal information”) and other information On Prairie Software collects and hold, how we do so and the purposes of our collection

How On Prairie Software uses and with whom we share such information

How you can access and update such information

The choices you can make about how On Prairie Software collect, use and share your information

How On Prairie Software protects the information we store about any user of the Find ND app (“you” or “user”)

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or our collection and use of information, please contact us as described in the Section "Contact Us".

 

Your physical location and that of your access devices

By accessing the Find ND app, you are consenting and authorizing On Prairie Software to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information that you agreed the application could provide to On Prairie Software through –our Terms of Use, as well as through any other Terms of Use posted on the portal you downloaded or accessed the app from. Your agreement takes place when you "accept" or "allow" (or similar terms) in one of our apps.

 

PAYMENT INFORMATION

On Prairie Software may also receive the billing and payment information that you provide when your purchase is processed by another party, such as Apple (for purchases on iOS devices), Google (for purchases on Android devices), or Amazon (for purchases on Kindle devices).

 

CUSTOMER SUPPORT CORRESPONDENCE

When you ask for assistance from our Customer Support team, we will collect and store the contact information you provide (generally your name and e-mail address), information about your activity on the Find ND app. We will also store the correspondence and any information contained within.

 

PUSH NOTIFICATIONS & LOCAL NOTIFICATIONS

With your consent we may send push notifications to your mobile device to provide updates and other relevant messages for the Find ND app.

 

TECHNICAL AND USAGE INFORMATION

When you access the Find ND app, On Prairie Software collects (i) certain technical information about your mobile device including your geo-location, and mobile device ID; and (ii) usage statistics about your interactions with the Find ND app.

 

OTHER SOURCES

We may collect or receive information from other sources including (i) other On Prairie Software users who choose to upload their email contacts; and (ii) third party information providers. This information will be used to supplement your profile - primarily to help you and your friends connect. It will be combined with other information we collect.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, we collect, store and use your information to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. For example, we may, and you expressly consent for us to, use information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

To create your app account

To identify and suggest connections with other On Prairie Software users

To provide technical support and respond to user inquiries

To prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and enforce our Terms of Use

To deliver and target advertising

To notify users of Find ND app updates

To solicit input and feedback to improve On Prairie Software products and services and customize your user experience

To inform users about new products or promotional offers

To engage in commonly accepted practices, such as contacting you at the email address we have on file if you are a potential winner in a sweepstakes

One important use of your information is communication. If you have provided your e-mail address to On Prairie Software, we'll use it to respond to (i) customer support inquiries, and (ii) keep you informed of your in-App activity, including comments from friends, notifications about in-App status and requests. We may also send promotional e-mail messages and promotional messages ("Promotional Communications") directly or in partnership with parties other than On Prairie Software. Each Promotional Communication will generally offer recipients choices about receiving additional messages.

 

SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will share your information (in some cases personal information) with third parties (i.e., parties other than On Prairie Software), in the following circumstances:

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We will provide your information to third party companies to perform services on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service, and placement of ads and assisting us in other marketing efforts. We direct all such third party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your information for any purpose other than to provide services on On Prairie Software's behalf.

 

SAFETY, SECURITY AND COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications (including without limitation chat text, voice communications, IP addresses and your personal information) may be accessed and monitored as necessary to provide the Service and may be disclosed: (i) when We have a good faith belief that We are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy any applicable laws or regulations; (iii) where We believe that the Find ND app is being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; (iv) when We have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and (v) in order to protect the rights or property of On Prairie Software.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by “opting in” to receive information from a third party that is participating in a sweepstakes or other promotion on one of our sites. If you do ask us to share your personal information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion, as we do not share information with any third party (other than our service providers) on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personal information on one of our sites. Your access to the Find ND app will not be affected if you do not “opt in” to receive information from such third parties.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: Customer Service c/o On Prairie Software, 1106 Central Av, PO Box 263, Walhalla, ND 58282.

 

HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

PRIVACY POLICIES OF LINKED SITES

The Find ND app may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

On Prairie Software implements reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline, and we are committed to the protection of customer information. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorized access. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe (including your account password), and to log out of your account after use. If your account is hacked, this may lead to unauthorized access to your On Prairie Software apps, so be careful to keep your account information secure. If you have questions about the security of our Services, please contact us at nathans@onprairiesoftware.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If On Prairie Software decides to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, We will notify you and other users by placing a notice on onprairiesoftware.com or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address we have on file for you. We may supplement this process by placing notices in our Services and on other On Prairie Software websites. It is your responsibility to periodically check this privacy page for updates.

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS

Users in certain jurisdictions have a right to access personal information held about them. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable law. At your request, and per applicable law, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct inaccurate personal information or delete personal information, but please note that we may be required to retain personal information by law or for legitimate business purposes. When we delete any information, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives. Please note that we may also decline to process requests that are frivolous, vexatious, that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Please submit any requests related to access, correction, or deletion of your personal data in writing to nathans@onprairiesoftware.com.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Any information you provide to us, or that we collect through your use of the Find ND app or otherwise, may be stored, processed, and transferred within, or to, the United States, or any other country in which we or our affiliated companies or third party partners maintain facilities. As a result, it is possible that your information could be accessed by foreign governmental authorities, or otherwise, in accordance with applicable local laws.

By using the Find ND app, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, and/or other countries and territories. Please be aware that countries and jurisdictions other than the one in which you are located may not have the same data protection laws as your own jurisdiction.

If we transfer your information outside of your country of residence, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you are located in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to countries outside of the EEA or Switzerland.

CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an e-mail to nathans@onprairiesoftware.com. We will seek to respond to any complaints within 30 Days.

REGION-SPECIFIC ADDENDUM TO PRIVACY POLICY:

The following additional information applies, and supplements the above Privacy Policy, if your personal information is collected from one of the countries below:

Canada:

Personal information maintained and processed by us and third party service providers in the U.S. and other foreign jurisdictions may be subject to disclosure pursuant to a lawful access request by U.S. or foreign courts or government authorities. We will not provide your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

For more information about our privacy practices; to access, update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information; or if you have a question or complaint about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, please contact nathans@onprairiesoftware.com.

© On Prairie Software, 2017. All Rights Reserved.

Providing Cost Effective Software Development Services from Rural North Dakota